Our Current and Former Residents

 

Current Residents

   

                                                                                 

                                                               

                                                                        

Former residents and fellowships/current faculty positions

 

Class of 2019

Jessamyn Conell-Price, M.D. – Faculty, UCSF
Joline Fan, M.D. - Epilepsy Fellowship, UCSF
Sasha Gupta, M.D. - Neuroimmunology Fellowship, UCSF
Patrick Hullett, M.D., Ph.D. - Epilepsy Fellowship, UCSF
Bethany Johnson-Kerner, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) - R25 Fellowship, UCSF
Collin Kreple, M.D., Ph.D. - Neuromuscular Fellowship, Washington University at St. Louis
Sara LaHue, M.D. - Neurohospitalist Fellowship, UCSF
Juliet Morgan, M.D. - Psychiatry Residency, UCSF
Brian Sauer, M.D., Ph.D. - Neurohospitalist Fellowship, University of Colorado
Elif Sozmen, M.D., Ph.D. - Physician Scientist Research Fellowship, UCSF
Mark Terrelonge, M.D. - Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCSF
Julian Thomas, M.D. (Child Neurology) - Faculty, Children's Hospital of Orange County
Sharon Wietstock, M.D. (Child Neurology) - Faculty, UCSF


Class of 2018

Caroline Crooms, M.D. – Palliative Care Fellowship, Mt. Sinai
Jasmin Dao Mortazavi, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) - Faculty, Miller Children's Hospital Long Beach
Kaitlin Greene, M.D. (Child Neurology) - Faculty, Oregon Health & Science University
Emily Harrington, M.D., Ph.D. - Neuroimmunology Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University
Hannah Kirsch, M.D. - Critical Care Fellowship, Columbia University
Christopher McGraw, M.D., Ph.D. - Epilepsy Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital
Armen Moughamian, M.D., Ph.D. - R25 Fellowship, UCSF
Ivy Nguyen, M.D. - Vascular Neurology Fellowship, UCSF
Thomas Ragole, M.D. - Faculty, Oregon Health & Science University
Paul Sampognaro, M.D. - Faculty, UCSF
Besim Uzgil, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) - Epilepsy Fellowship, UCSF
Jeffrey Vitt, M.D., Ph.D. - Critical Care Fellowship, UCSF
Alexander Yoo, M.D. - Faculty, UCSF


Class of 2017

Scott Caganap, M.D.
Claire Clelland, M.D., Ph.D.
Elan Guterman, M.D.
Katherine Hamilton, M.D.
Kevin Keenan, M.D.
Jonathan Kleen, M.D., Ph.D.
Arturo Montano, M.D.
Andrew Romeo, M.D.
Ryan Schubert, M.D.
Natalie Witek, M.D.
David Young, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology)


Class of 2016

Joshua Bear, MD, MA (Child Neurology)
Ethan Brown, MD
Jessica Deleon, MD
Jennifer Dwyer, MD, PhD
Nicholas Frost, MD, PhD
Cathra Halabi, MD
Christine Hessler, MD
Sherman Jia, MD, MEng
Jennifer Martelle Tu, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Nicole Rosendale, MD
Niraj Shanbhag, MD, PhD
Zachary Threlkeld, MD


Class of 2015  

Liza Ashbrook, MD
Maxime Baud, MD, PhD
Cameron Dieteker, MD
Ariele Greenfield, MD              
Elizabeth Kim, MD, MS
Phillip Larimer, MD, PhD
Maura Madou, MD (Child Neurology)
Nancy Ann Oberheim Bush, MD, PhD
Nathaniel Robbins, MD
Tristan Sands, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Shahed Toossi, MD, PhD
Brian Yurgionas, MD


Class of 2014

Shannon Beres (Child Neurology)
Adam Numis, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Mark Burish MD, PhD                                              
Zachary Corbin, MD
Carolyn Fredericks, MD               
Joanna Hellmuth, MD
James Orengo, MD, PhD
Rachel Paul, MD
Laura Rosow, MD               
Maggie Waung, MD
Lara Zimmermann, MD


Class of 2013

Marisa Gardner, MD (Child Neurology)                               
Daniel Pastula, MD
Maranatha Ayodele, MD                        
Molly Burnett, MD
Kathryn Crozier, MD
Laura Koehn, MD
Kathryn Kvam, MD
Sunil Sheth, MD
Neel Singhal, MD, PhD                            
Adam Ziemann, MD, PhD


Class of 2012

Audrey Brumback, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Nilika Singhal, MD (Child Neurology)
Sheila Chan, MD       
Amar Dhand, MD        
Raquel Gardner, MD                              
Aaron Grossman, MD
Erik Johnson, MD, PhD                                   
Sarah Kempe-Mehl, MD
Kelly Mills, MD           
Maulik Shah, MD
Amy Tso, MD


Class of 2011

Barak Bar, MD
Nancy Edwards, MD
Amy Gelfand, MD (Child Neurology)
Susy Jeng, MD (Child Neurology)
Yana Kriseman, MD
Jacqueline Marcus, MD
Mercedes Paredes, MD, PhD
Sarah Shalev, MD
Michael Ward, MD
Robert White, MD


Class of 2010

Sami Barmada, MD, PhD
Winston Chiong, MD, PhD
Karen Dasilva, MD
Jeffrey Gelfand, MD
James Maas, MD, PhD
Seema Nagpal, MD
Kendall Nash, MD (Child Neurology)
Alexandra Nelson, MD, PhD
Timothy West, MD
Brandon Zielinski, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)


Class of 2009

Josiah Ambrose, MD
Christine Fox, MD
Manu Hegde, MD
Derek Johnson, MD
Hooman Kamel, MD
Carson Lawall, MD
Amy Lee, MD, MPH
Luigi Maccotta, MD, PhD
Sabine Mueller, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)