Former Residents

Class of 2021

Jill Goslinga, M.D., M.P.H., - Neuromuscular Fellowship, UCSF
Brandon Holmes. M.D., Ph.D. - Behavioral Neurology Fellowship / R25, UCSF
Madeline Kahan, M.D. (Child Neurology) - Epilepsy Fellowship, CHLA (Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles)
Courtney Lane-Donovan, M.D., Ph.D. - Behavioral Neurology Fellowship / R25, UCSF
Britta Lindquist, M.D., Ph.D. - Neurocritical Care Fellowship, UCSF
Pierre Martin, M.D., M.Ed. – General Neurology Fellowship, UCSF
Anthony Mefford, M.D. - Epilepsy Fellowship, UCSF
Alyssa Nylander, M.D., Ph.D. - MS Fellowship, UCSF
Neelroop Parikshak, M.D., Ph.D. - R25 Fellowship, UCSF
Jeffrey Russ, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) - Clinical Instructor and Research Fellow, Duke
Sandeepa Sriram, M.D. - Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UCSF
Clare Timbie, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) - Epilepsy Fellowship, UCSF
Hengameh Zahed Kargaran, M.D., Ph.D. - Movement Disorders Fellowship, UCSF

Class of 2020

Meredith Bock, M.D. - Movement Disorders Fellowship, UCSF
Mauro Caffarelli, M.D. (Child Neurology) - NICN Fellowship, UCSF
Josiah Gerdts, M.D., Ph.D. - MS Fellowship, UCSF
Adeline Goss, M.D. - Faculty, Alameda Health
Tessa Johung, M.D., Ph.D. - Epilepsy Fellowship, Stanford
Julian Motzkin, M.D. - R25 Fellowship, UCSF
Lauren Patrick, M.D. - Faculty, UCSF
Joseph Sanford, M.D. - Faculty, UCSF Fresno
Roxanne Simmons, M.D. (Child Neurology) - Faculty, UCSF
Jeremy Tanner, M.D. - Behavioral Neurology Fellowship, UCSF
Brian Warmus, M.D., Ph.D. - Faculty, Presbyterian Hospital in Albuquerque, NM
Katherine Wong, M.D. - Movement Disorders Fellowship, UCSF

Class of 2019

Jessamyn Conell-Price, M.D. 
Joline Fan, M.D. 
Sasha Gupta, M.D. 
Patrick Hullett, M.D., Ph.D. 
Bethany Johnson-Kerner, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) 
Collin Kreple, M.D., Ph.D. 
Sara LaHue, M.D. 
Juliet Morgan, M.D. 
Brian Sauer, M.D., Ph.D. 
Elif Sozmen, M.D., Ph.D. 
Mark Terrelonge, M.D. 
Julian Thomas, M.D. (Child Neurology) 
Sharon Wietstock, M.D. (Child Neurology) 

Class of 2018

Caroline Crooms, M.D.
Jasmin Dao Mortazavi, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) 
Kaitlin Greene, M.D. (Child Neurology) 
Emily Harrington, M.D., Ph.D. 
Hannah Kirsch, M.D. 
Christopher McGraw, M.D., Ph.D.
Armen Moughamian, M.D., Ph.D. 
Ivy Nguyen, M.D.
Thomas Ragole, M.D. 
Paul Sampognaro, M.D. 
Besim Uzgil, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology) 
Jeffrey Vitt, M.D., Ph.D. 
Alexander Yoo, M.D. 

Class of 2017

Scott Caganap, M.D.
Claire Clelland, M.D., Ph.D.
Elan Guterman, M.D.
Katherine Hamilton, M.D.
Kevin Keenan, M.D.
Jonathan Kleen, M.D., Ph.D.
Arturo Montano, M.D.
Andrew Romeo, M.D.
Ryan Schubert, M.D
Natalie Witek, M.D
David Young, M.D., Ph.D. (Child Neurology)

Class of 2016

Joshua Bear, MD, MA (Child Neurology)
Ethan Brown, MD
Jessica Deleon, MD
Jennifer Dwyer, MD, PhD
Nicholas Frost, MD, PhD
Cathra Halabi, MD
Christine Hessler, MD
Sherman Jia, MD, MEng
Jennifer Martelle Tu, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Nicole Rosendale, MD
Niraj Shanbhag, MD, PhD
Zachary Threlkeld, MD

Class of 2015  

Liza Ashbrook, MD
Maxime Baud, MD, PhD
Cameron Dieteker, MD
Ariele Greenfield, MD              
Elizabeth Kim, MD, MS
Phillip Larimer, MD, PhD
Maura Madou, MD (Child Neurology)
Nancy Ann Oberheim Bush, MD, PhD
Nathaniel Robbins, MD
Tristan Sands, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Shahed Toossi, MD, PhD
Brian Yurgionas, MD

Class of 2014

Shannon Beres (Child Neurology)
Adam Numis, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Mark Burish MD, PhD                                              
Zachary Corbin, MD 
Carolyn Fredericks, MD               
Joanna Hellmuth, MD
James Orengo, MD, PhD
Rachel Paul, MD
Laura Rosow, MD               
Maggie Waung, MD
Lara Zimmermann, MD


Class of 2013

Marisa Gardner, MD (Child Neurology)                               
Daniel Pastula, MD
Maranatha Ayodele, MD                        
Molly Burnett, MD
Kathryn Crozier, MD
Laura Koehn, MD
Kathryn Kvam, MD
Sunil Sheth, MD
Neel SinghalMD, PhD                            
Adam Ziemann, MD, PhD

Class of 2012

Audrey Brumback, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)
Nilika Singhal, MD (Child Neurology)
Sheila Chan, MD       
Amar Dhand, MD        
Raquel Gardner, MD                              
Aaron Grossman, MD
Erik Johnson, MD, PhD                                   
Sarah Kempe-Mehl, MD
Kelly Mills, MD           
Maulik Shah, MD
Amy Tso, MD

Class of 2011

Barak Bar, MD
Nancy Edwards, MD
Amy Gelfand, MD (Child Neurology)
Susy Jeng, MD (Child Neurology)
Yana Kriseman, MD
Jacqueline Marcus, MD
Mercedes Paredes, MD, PhD
Sarah Shalev, MD
Michael Ward, MD
Robert White, MD

Class of 2010

Sami Barmada, MD, PhD
Winston Chiong, MD, PhD
Karen Dasilva, MD
Jeffrey Gelfand, MD
James Maas, MD, PhD
Seema Nagpal, MD
Kendall Nash, MD (Child Neurology)
Alexandra Nelson, MD, PhD
Timothy West, MD
Brandon Zielinski, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)

Class of 2009

Josiah Ambrose, MD
Christine Fox, MD
Manu Hegde, MD
Derek Johnson, MD
Hooman Kamel, MD
Carson Lawall, MD
Amy Lee, MD, MPH
Luigi Maccotta, MD, PhD
Sabine Mueller, MD, PhD (Child Neurology)